Paper craft rut!

Sorry for the delayed post, folks — I hope you all had a lovely Father’s Day weekend with all your Dads/Pops/Father/Grandpas out there!! We were quite busy here in Texas. 😉 Oh! Has anyone noticed the new banner? I originally put up our newly designed logo for 2 Geeks & a Grandma, but it looked so lonely after the cute little Pachyderm animals left, so I combined them. 😀 Tee-hee!!

I’ve been thinking about starting the scrapbook for me & my beau… we certainly have enough photos (though not as many with me in them, as I’m usually the one photographing.) Of course, if I do that, I’ll probably be busting out the Cricut at one point or another..! I usually cut things by hand & such, but about a year ago my family all pitched in & got me the Cricut Expression (er, I think that’s what it is? I’ll have to check later..!) Here it is in all of it’s glory:

Woo!

Paper crafting essentials!

(Forgive the filters, that’s from my Instagram account..! Which, by the way, I am considering “re-opening”…thoughts??)

So, in thanks, I made each of the family who’d pitched in a specially-made card, just for them! My favourite one is actually one I made for my Uncle:

I used simple cardstock sheets & scrapbook paper scraps! Cute, right?

I used simple card stock sheets & scrapbook paper scraps! Cute, right?

Isn't the envelop just fab? I felt it really added to the Asian theme of the oragami. :D

Isn’t the envelop just fab? I felt it really added to the Asian theme of the oragami. 😀

The card front (and most of the inside) was created using scrap paper I had lying about (I can’t trash anything…my bane!) & the black was done with a super-fancy (wait for it…!) Sharpie! Haha! We roll high class in hea!

Lately I’ve been really itching to do some more paper crafting, & I’d really like to make some more items with my Cricut (poor thing doesn’t get as used as it ought to!) I’m just not sure what I want to make!! Most of my paper crafts are very large — like some amazing paper bird houses I made a couple of years ago…

Oooh…looks like I had an idea, now! I’ll have to do up a super amazing paper bird house tutorial! Yay!! ❤ Oh-oh!! And a journal!! I created some neat designs via the Paper app on my iPad recently…remind me to post them! ;D

What awesome paper crafting ideas do you guys think I should give a shot? It does not have to be done with a Cricut — I’m up for any challenge! I am soooo looking forward to some great ideas!

Cheers!!
–EL

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Paper craft rut!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s